Fixtures

Membership | Fixtures | Juniors | Reciprocal Golf

Season 2018

A full fixture list of club competitions and matches for Gents, Ladies, Junior and Veteran members runs from April to October. A reduced programme of competitions runs throughout the Winter months.

Medals

Gents - Wednesday and Sunday (weekly)
Ladies - Tuesday (weekly) and occasional Thursday evening
Juniors – (weekly) Saturday/Friday– Please check Fixture Diary
Under 12s - Friday evening (every two weeks)
Veterans - First Thursday of each month

FIXTURES 2018  
MARCH  
Saturday31Opening Day Competition - 12:00 Noon for 12:30 Shotgun Start
APRIL  
Sunday1Gents Spring Meeting
Monday2 
Tuesday3Ladies Stableford - Pauline Dingley
Wednesday4 
Thursday5Veterans April Medal
Friday6Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday7Junior April Medal -11:30 a.m.
Sunday8Gents Centenary Cup & Alzheimers Scotland - DONATION
Monday9 
Tuesday10Ladies April Medal
Wednesday11 
Thursday12Ladies v Veterans - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
  Veterans v Ladies - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
Friday13 
Saturday14Junior Aggregate Shield 1st Rnd - 11:30 a.m.
Sunday15Gents April Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 1st Rnd
Monday16 
Tuesday17Ladies Spring Meeting - Jan Reid
Wednesday18Gents Roger Woods Cup 1st Rnd
Thursday19Veterans v Crieff - AWAY - 12:00 for 12:30 p.m.
Friday20Junior Stableford Competition - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday21 
Sunday22Gents Kennedy Cup 1st Rnd
Monday23 
Tuesday24Ladies Nixson Cup 1st Rnd & Medal
Wednesday25Gents Roger Woods Cup 2nd Rnd
Thursday26Ladies White Elephant Competition - 5:00 p.m. (9 holes) - £5 prize
  Veterans v Comrie - HOME - 8:45 for 9:15 a.m.
Friday27 
Saturday28Junior 3 Club Competition - 4:00 p.m.
Sunday29Closing Date of K.O. Competitions
Monday30Gents Kennedy Cup 2nd Rnd
MAY  
Tuesday1Ladies May Medal & NZ Friendship
Wednesday2Gents John Guest Trophy 1st Rnd - Stableford
Thursday3Veterans May Medal - Scratch Qualifier
Friday4Junior May Medal - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday5Family Fun Day & BBQ / Clubgolf Registration - 3:30 p.m.
Sunday6Gents Durham Burt 1st Rnd
Monday7Ladies v Dunblane - AWAY - 2:00 p.m.
  Clubgolf Lessons Commence
Tuesday8Ladies Nixson Cup 2nd Rnd & Medal
Wednesday9Gents John Guest Trophy 2nd Rnd - Stableford
Thursday10 
Friday11Junior Strokeplay 1st Rnd - White Tees - 4:00 p.m.
Saturday12 
Sunday13Gents Durham Burt 2nd Rnd
Monday14 
Tuesday15Ladies Nixson Cup 3rd Rnd & Medal
Wednesday16Gents Alastair McLachlan Trophy
Thursday17Ladies Coronation Foursomes - (arrange own time)
  Veterans Yellow Ball & Memorial Shield - 8:45 for 9:15 a.m.
Friday18Veterans v St Fillans - AWAY - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
  Junior Strokeplay 2nd Rnd - White Tees - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday19 
Sunday20GENTS GREENSOMES OPEN
Monday21Ladies Nixson Cup - Quarter Finals - 6:00 p.m.
Tuesday22Ladies 3 Club & Putter Competition - Rhona Muir
  Junior Friendly Match - 6:15 p.m.
Wednesday23Gents Millennium Medal
  Ladies Nixson Cup - Semi Finals - 6:00 p.m.
Thursday24 
Friday25Ladies Nixson Cup - Final - 6:00 p.m.
  Junior Aggregate Shield 2nd Rnd - 4:00 p.m.
Saturday26 
Sunday27Gents May Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 2nd Rnd
Monday28Gents Durham Burt - Quarter Finals - 6:00 p.m.
Tuesday29Ladies Jubilee Cup 1st Rnd & Medal
Wednesday30Gents Durham Burt - Semi finals - 6:00 p.m.
Thursday31Ladies Teas & 3's Competition - 5:30 p.m.
JUNE  
Friday1Gents Durham Burt - Final - 6:00 p.m.
  Junior June Medal - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday2GENTS TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN
Sunday3Gents MacMillan Cancer Support Medal - DONATION
Monday4 
Tuesday5Ladies Jubilee Cup 2nd Rnd & Medal
Wednesday6Gents Jack Johnston Medal
Thursday7Veterans June Medal - Handicap Qualifier
Friday8Junior Aggregate Shield 3rd Rnd - 4:00 p.m.
Saturday9Inter-Club Centenary Cup - AWAY - Anstruther Golf Club
Sunday10Gents Challenge Cup 1st Rnd
Monday11 
Tuesday12Ladies Jubilee Cup 3rd Rnd & Medal
Wednesday13Gents George Welsh Putter
Thursday14 
Friday15Junior Stableford - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday16LADY OF THE LAKE/ SENIOR LADIES OPEN
Sunday17Gents Challenge Cup 2nd Rnd
Monday18 
Tuesday19Ladies Norwegian Stableford - Anne Tannock
Wednesday20Gents Captains Day Competition - Shotgun Start 5:45 p.m.
Thursday21Ladies v Comrie - AWAY - 2:00 p.m.
Friday22Junior Centenary Cup - 4:00 p.m.
Saturday23 
Sunday24Gents June Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 3rd Rnd
Monday25Gents Challenge Cup - Quarter finals - 6:00 p.m.
  Ladies Jubilee Cup - Quarter Finals - 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday26Ladies Strokeplay - Elizabeth McCaig
Wednesday27Gents Challenge Cup - Semi finals - 6:00 p.m.
  Ladies Jubilee Cup - Semi Finals - 5:30 p.m.
Thursday28 
Friday29Gents Challenge Cup - Final - 6:00 p.m.
  Ladies Jubilee Cup - Final - 5:30 p.m.
  Junior Aggregate Shield 4th Rnd - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Cup - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday30 
JULY  
Sunday1Gents Ancaster Cup 1st Rnd
Monday2Junior Summer Camp - 11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Tuesday3Ladies July Medal & MacMillan Spoon
  Junior Summer Camp - 11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Wednesday4Gents Medal
  Junior Summer Camp - 11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Thursday5Veterans July Medal
  Junior Summer Camp - 11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Friday6Junior July Medal - 11:00 a.m.
  Junior Summer Camp Competition - 3:30 p.m. (Prize-giving - 6:30 p.m.)
Saturday7MIXED FOURSOMES/SENIOR MIXED FOURSOMES OPEN
Sunday8Gents Ancaster Cup 2nd Rnd
Monday9 
Tuesday10Ladies Stableford - Norma Thornton
Wednesday11Gents Stableford
Thursday12Ladies Critchton Cup - Annual Outing to West Lothian GC
  Veterans v Comrie - AWAY - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
  MACDONALD/BARRIE JUNIOR OPEN
Friday13Junior Allan Martin Trophy - 11:00 a.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday14 
Sunday15Gents Ancaster Cup 3rd Rnd
Monday16 
Tuesday17Ladies Centenary Cup
Wednesday18Gents Medal
Thursday19Veterans v Crieff - HOME - 8:30 for 9:15 a.m.
Friday20Junior 5 Club Competition - 11:00 a.m.
Saturday21GENTS JACK SCOTT & FIERY CROSS OPEN
Sunday22Gents Ancaster Cup 4th Rnd
Monday23 
Tuesday24Ladies Strokeplay & Kit Sneddon Putter - Effie MacKenzie
Wednesday25Gents Henry Hill Medal
Thursday26 
Friday27Junior Bogey Competition - 11:00 a.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday28 
Sunday29Gents July Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 4th Rnd
Monday30Veterans v Alloa - AWAY - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
Tuesday31Ladies 5 Club & Putter - Penny Evans
AUGUST  
Wednesday1Gents Stableford
Thursday2Social Match v Dunblane - AWAY - 5:30 p.m.
  Veterans August Medal
Friday3Junior August Medal - 11:30 a.m.
Saturday4 
Sunday5Gents Strathcarron Hospice Trophy - DONATION
Monday6 
Tuesday7Ladies August Medal
Wednesday8Gents Medal
Thursday9Ladies Past Captians Competition & Tea - 1:00 pm
Friday10Veterans v St Fillans - HOME - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
  Junior Aggregate Shield 5th Rnd - 11:00 a.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday11 
Sunday12Gents Gordon McLaren Memorial Trophy
Monday13GENTS SENIORS OPEN
Tuesday14Ladies Stableford - Jayne McDougall
Wednesday15Gents Medal
Thursday16 
  Veterans Past Captains Ball Competition - 12:30 p.m. - Dinner 7:00 p.m.
Friday17Rotary Charity Day - Shotgun Start 12 noon
  Junior Stableford - 4:00 p.m.
Saturday18 
Sunday19Gents Medal
Monday20 
Tuesday21Ladies Hidden Holes - Shona Denham
Wednesday22Gents Medal
  Junior Elizabeth Morgan Trophy - 6:15 p.m.
Thursday23Ladies v Killin - HOME - 4:30 p.m.
Friday24Junior Minus 3 Competition - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday25 
Sunday26Gents August Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 5th Rnd
Monday27 
Tuesday28Ladies Par Competition - Heather Burns
Wednesday29Gents Stableford
Thursday30Tee Sponsors Day - Shotgun Start 1:00 p.m.
Friday31Junior Aggregate Shield 6th Rnd - 4:00 p.m.
SEPTEMBER  
Saturday1Ladies Invitational Greensomes
Sunday2Gents Charities Cup - DONATION
Monday3 
Tuesday4Ladies September Medal - PINK DAY
Wednesday5Gents Medal
Thursday6Ladies v Buchanan Castle - HOME - 10:30 a.m.
  Veterans September Medal
Friday7Junior September Medal - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday8Gents Strokeplay Championship (36 Holes) - 9:00 a.m. & 1:30 p.m.
Sunday9Gents Autumn Medal
Monday10 
Tuesday11Ladies Autumn Meeting - Lorna Murray
Wednesday12 
Thursday13 
Friday14Veterans Annual Outing - Strathmore Golf Club
  McLaren Leisure Charity Day - Shotgun Start 10:30 a.m.
Saturday15Junior Par Competition - 11:30 a.m.
Sunday16Gents R.N.L.I Medal
Monday17 
Tuesday18Ladies Medal Winners & Best of the Rest - Mary Harvey
Wednesday19 
Thursday20Veterans Ryder Cup Scotland v Rest - 9:00 a.m. & Lunch
Friday21Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday22Junior Stableford - 11:30 a.m.
Sunday23Gents September Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 6th Rnd
Monday24 
Tuesday25Ladies Minus 3 Competition - Ashley Rose
Wednesday26 
Thursday27 
Friday28Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday29Junior Hidden Holes Competition - 11:30 a.m.
Sunday30 
OCTOBER  
Monday1 
Tuesday2Ladies October Medal
Wednesday3 
Thursday4Veterans October Medal
Friday5 
Saturday6Junior October Medal - 11:30 a.m.
Sunday7Gents October Medal
Monday8 
Tuesday9Ladies Closing Greensomes, AGM, Tea & Prizegiving
Wednesday10Veterans Captains Putter & Best of the Rest
Thursday11 
Friday12 
Saturday13 
Sunday14Gents Malawi Trophy & Best of the Rest
Wednesday17Gents Winter Eclectic Commences
  Veterans E.G.G. Trophy
Wednesday24Veterans Antler Trophy, AGM & Lunch
Sunday 28Junior Prize-giving & AGM - 2:00 p.m.
   
NOVEMBER  
Saturday 3Christmas Fayre - 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
   
DECEMBER  
Tuesday11Ladies Christmas Lunch - 1:00 p.m.
Wednesday 12Veterans Santa Claus Trophy & Christmas Lunch
Saturday 15Childrens Christmas Party - 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. (7 years or under)
   
2019  
JANUARY  
Wednesday16Annual General Meeting - 7:30 p.m.
   
FEBRUARY  
Wednesday6Veterans Millennium Medal
© 2018 Copyright Callander Golf Club, Aveland Road, Callander, The Trossachs, FK17 8EN Tel: 01877 330 090. Email Us | Web Smart Media.