Fixtures

Membership | Fixtures | Juniors | Reciprocal Golf

Season 2020

A full fixture list of club competitions and matches for Gents, Ladies, Junior and Veteran members runs from April to October. A reduced programme of competitions runs throughout the Winter months.

Medals

Gents - Wednesday and Sunday (weekly)
Ladies - Tuesday (weekly) and occasional Thursday evening
Juniors – (weekly) Saturday/Friday– Please check Fixture Diary
Under 12s - Friday evening (every two weeks)
Veterans - First Wednesday of each month

MARCH  
Saturday28Opening Day Competition - 12:00 Noon for 12:30 Shotgun Start
Sunday29Gents Spring Meeting
Monday30 
Tuesday31Ladies Stableford - Jan Reid
APRIL  
Wednesday1Seniors Medal Yellow Tees Millenium Trophy
Thursday2 
Friday3 
Saturday4Junior April Medal -11:30 a.m.
Sunday5Gents Centenary Cup & Alzheimers Scotland - DONATION
Monday6 
Tuesday7Ladies April Medal
Wednesday8 
Thursday9Ladies v Seniors - 9.00 for 9.30am
  Seniors v Ladies - 9.00 for 9.30am
Friday10Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday11Junior Aggregate Shield 1st Rnd - 11:30 a.m.
Sunday12Gents April Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 1st Rnd
Monday13 
Tuesday14Ladies Spring Meeting - Ashley Rose
Wednesday15Gents Roger Woods Cup 1st Rnd
Thursday16 
Friday17Seniors v Balfron - AWAY - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
  Ash & Ev's Surprise Golf - 5:30 for 6:00 shotgun start
Saturday18 
Sunday19Gents Kennedy Cup 1st Rnd
Monday20 
Tuesday21Ladies Nixson Cup 1st Round & Medal
Wednesday22Gents Roger Woods Cup 2nd Rnd
Thursday23 
Friday24Junior 3 Club Competition - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday25 
Sunday26Gents Kennedy Cup 2nd Rnd
  Closing Date of K.O. Competitions
Monday27 
Tuesday28Ladies Minus 3 Competition - Norma Thornton
Wednesday29Gents John Guest Trophy 1st Rnd - Stableford
Thursday30 
   
MAY  
Friday1Junior May Medal - 4:00 p.m.
Saturday2Family Fun Day & BBQ - 3:30pm
Sunday3Gents Durham Burt 1st Rnd
Monday4Ladies v Dunblane - AWAY 2:00pm
  Clubgolf Spring Lessons Commence
Tuesday5Ladies May Medal & NZ Friendship
Wednesday6Gents John Guest Trophy 2nd Rnd - Stableford
Thursday7Seniors Medal Yellow Tees 9:00 for 9:30 a.m. Memorial Shield RNLI/Seagull Trust
Friday8Junior Aggregate Shield 2nd Rnd - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday9 
Sunday10Gents Durham Burt 2nd Rnd & Inter-Club Centenary Cup Qualifier
Monday11 
Tuesday12Ladies Nixson Cup 2nd Round & Medal
Wednesday13Gents Alastair McLachlan Trophy
Thursday14 
Friday15Seniors v St Fillans - AWAY - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
  Junior Strokeplay 1st Rnd - White Tees - 4:00 p.m.
Saturday16 
Sunday17GENTS 4 BALL BETTER BALL OPEN
Monday18 
Tuesday19Norwegian Stableford - Christine Ffinch
Wednesday20Gents Millennium Medal
Thursday21Ladies Teas & 3's Competition - 5:30 p.m.
Friday22Junior Strokeplay 2nd Rnd - White Tees - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday23 
Sunday24Gents MacMillan Cancer Support Medal - DONATION
Monday25Gents Durham Burt - Quarter Finals - 6:00 p.m.
Tuesday26Ladies Jubilee Cup 1st Round & Medal
Wednesday27Gents Durham Burt - Semi finals - 6:00 p.m.
Thursday28Ladies Coronation Foursomes (arrange own times)
Friday29Gents Durham Burt - Final - 6:00 p.m.
  Junior Bogey Competition - 4:00 p.m.
Saturday30 
Sunday31Gents May Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 2nd Rnd
   
JUNE  
Monday1 
Tuesday2Ladies Jubilee Cup 2nd Round & Medal
Wednesday3Gents/Seniors Jack Johnston Medal - White Tees
Thursday4 
Friday5Junior June Medal - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday6TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN
Sunday7Gents Challenge Cup 1st Rnd
Monday8 
Tuesday9Ladies Jubilee Cup 3rd Round & Medal
Wednesday10Gents George Welsh Putter
Thursday11 
Friday12Junior Aggregate Shield 3rd Rnd - 4:00 p.m.
Saturday13 
Sunday14Gents Challenge Cup 2nd Rnd
Monday15 
Tuesday16Ladies Strokeplay - Heather Burns
Wednesday17Gents Captains Day Competition - 5:30 for 5:45 p.m shotgun start
Thursday18 
Friday19Junior Centenary Cup - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Cup - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday20LADY OF THE LAKE/SENIORS LADIES OPEN
Sunday21Gents June Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 3rd Rnd
Monday22Gents Challenge Cup - Quarter finals - 6:00 p.m.
  Ladies Jubilee Cup - Quarter finals - 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday23Ladies 3 Clubs & Putter Competition - Rhona Muir
Wednesday24Gents Challenge Cup - Semi finals - 6:00 p.m.
  Ladies Jubilee Cup - Semi finals - 5:30 p.m.
Thursday25Seniors v Comrie - HOME - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
Friday26Gents Challenge Cup - Final - 6:00 p.m.
  Ladies Jubilee Cup - Final - 5:30 p.m.
Saturday27 
Sunday28Gents Ancaster Cup 1st Rnd
Monday29 
Tuesday30Ladies Nixson Cup 3rd Round & Medal
   
JULY  
Wednesday1Gents Medal White Tees/Seniors Yellow Tees (Ball Trophy)
Thursday2 
Friday3Junior July Medal - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday4MIXED/SENIORS MIXED FOURSOMES OPEN
Sunday5Gents Ancaster Cup 2nd Rnd
Monday6Junior Summer Camp - 11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Tuesday7Ladies July Medal - MacMillan Day
  Junior Summer Camp - 11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Wednesday8Gents Stableford
  Junior Summer Camp - 11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Thursday9Junior Summer Camp - 11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Friday10Junior Summer Camp Competition - 3:30 p.m. (Prize-giving - 6:30 p.m.)
Saturday11 
Sunday12Gents Ancaster Cup 3rd Rnd
Monday13 
Tuesday14Ladies Centenary Cup
Wednesday15Gents Medal
Thursday16MACDONALD BARRIE JUNIOR OPEN
Friday17Junior July Medal - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday18JACK SCOTT & FIERY CROSS GENTS OPEN
Sunday19Gents Ancaster Cup 4th Rnd
Monday20 
Tuesday21Ladies Strokeplay & Kit Sneddon Putter - Shona Denham
Wednesday22Gents Henry Hill Medal
Thursday23 
Friday24Junior Aggregate Shield 4th Rnd - 4:00 p.m.
Saturday25 
Sunday26Gents July Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 4th Rnd
Monday27Seniors v Alloa - AWAY - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
Tuesday28The Marion Hogg Memorial Stableford Competition
Wednesday29Gents Stableford
Thursday30 
Friday31Junior Allan Martin Trophy - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
   
AUGUST  
Saturday1 
Sunday2Gents Strathcarron Hospice Trophy - DONATION
Monday3 
Tuesday4Ladies August Medal
Wednesday5Gents Medal White Tees/Seniors Yellow Tees (EGG Trophy)
Thursday6 
Friday7Seniors v St Fillans- HOME - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
  Junior August Medal - 4:00 p.m.
Saturday8 
Sunday9Gents Gordon McLaren Memorial Trophy
Monday10GENTS SENIORS OPEN
Tuesday11Ladies 5 Clubs & Putter Competition - Margaret Warnock
Wednesday12Gents Medal
Thursday13Ladies Past Captains Competition - 1:00 p.m.
Friday14Junior Aggregate Shield 5th Rnd - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday15 
Sunday16Gents Medal
Monday17 
Tuesday18Ladies Stableford - Effie MacKenzie
Wednesday19Gents Medal
Thursday20Ladies v Killin - HOME 4:30pm
Friday21Seniors v Balfron - HOME - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
  Texas Scramble - 5:30 for 6:00pm - Shotgun Start (All Sections)
Saturday22 
Sunday23Gents August Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 5th Rnd
Monday24Clubgolf Autumn Lessons Commence
Tuesday25Ladies Hidden Holes - Evelyn MacDonald
Wednesday26Gents Stableford
Thursday27Tee Sponsors Day Shotgun Start 1:00 p.m.
Friday28Junior Minus 3 Competition - 4:00 p.m.
  Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday29Ladies Invitational Greensomes - 12:30 p.m.
Sunday30Gents Charities Cup - DONATION
Monday31 
   
SEPTEMBER  
Tuesday1Ladies September Medal - PINK DAY
Wednesday2Gents Medal White Tees/Seniors Yellow (Antler Trophy)
Thursday3Ladies v Buchanan Castle - HOME 10:30am
Friday4Junior September Medal - 4:00 p.m.
Saturday5 
Sunday6Gents Autumn Medal
Monday7 
Tuesday8Ladies Autumn Meeting - Muriel Sinclair
Wednesday9 
Thursday10 
Friday11Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday12Junior Aggregate Shield 6th Rnd - 11:30 p.m.
Sunday13Stirlingshire Gents/Ladies Am/Am
Monday14 
Tuesday15Ladies Par Competition - Ann Bell
Wednesday16 
Thursday17 
Friday18 
Saturday19Junior Stableford Competition - 11:30 a.m.
Sunday20Gents R.N.L.I Medal
Monday21 
Tuesday22Ladies Mulligan Competition - Elizabeth McCaig
Wednesday23 
Thursday24Ladies v Balfron - HOME 10:00am
Friday25Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday26Junior Par Competition - 11:30 a.m.
Sunday27Gents September Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 6th Rnd
Monday28 
Tuesday29Ladies October Medal
Wednesday30 
   
OCTOBER  
Thursday1 
Friday2 
Saturday3Junior October Medal - 11:30 a.m.
Sunday4Gents October Medal
Monday5 
Tuesday6Ladies Medal Winners & Best of The Rest - Penny Evans
Wednesday7Seniors Medal Yellow Tees Winner Captains Putter Runner Up Best of the Rest AGM/Prize Giving 1:00pm
Thursday8 
Friday9 
Saturday10 
Sunday11Gents Malawi Trophy & Best of the Rest
  Junior Prize-giving & AGM - 2:00 p.m.
Monday12 
Tuesday13Ladies Closing Greensomes, AGM & Prizegiving
Wednesday28Gents/Seniors AGM - 7:30pm
   
DECEMBER  
December9Seniors Santa Claus Trophy 9:00 for 9:30 10 holes 1st to 8th and 17th &18th
About
© Copyright Callander Golf Club, Aveland Road, Callander, The Trossachs, FK17 8EN Tel: 01877 330 090. Email Us | Web Smart Media.