Fixtures

Membership | Fixtures | Juniors | Reciprocal Golf

Season 2021

A full fixture list of club competitions and matches for Gents, Ladies and Junior members runs from April to October. A reduced programme of competitions runs throughout the Winter months.

Medals

Gents - Wednesday and Sunday (weekly)
Ladies - Tuesday (weekly) and occasional Thursday evening
Juniors – (weekly) Saturday/Friday– Please check Fixture Diary
Under 12s - Friday evening (every two weeks)

APRIL    
Saturday 3 Opening Day Competition
Sunday 4 Gents Spring Medal
Monday 5  
Tuesday 6 Ladies Stableford
Wednesday 7 Gents Medal - Yellow Tees Millenium Trophy
Thursday 8  
Friday 9 Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 10 Junior April Medal - 11:30 am
Sunday 11 Gents April Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 1st Rnd
Monday 12  
Tuesday 13 Ladies April Medal
Wednesday 14  
Thursday 15  
Friday 16 Seniors v Balfron - AWAY - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
Saturday 17 Junior Aggregate Shield 1st Rnd - 11:30 am
Sunday 18 Gents Kennedy Cup 1st Rnd
Monday 19  
Tuesday 20 Ladies Spring Meeting
Wednesday 21 Gents Roger Woods 1st Rd - Yellow Tees
Thursday 22  
Friday 23 Junior 3 Club Competition - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 24  
Sunday 25 Gents Kennedy Cup 2nd Rnd
    Closing Date of K.O. Competitions
Monday 26  
Tuesday 27 Nixson Cup 1st Round & Medal
Wednesday 28 Gents John Guest Trophy 1st Rnd - Stableford
Thursday 29  
Friday 30 Junior Stableford Competition - 4:00 pm
     
MAY    
Saturday 1  
Sunday 2 Gents Durham Burt 1st Rnd
Monday 3 Ladies v Dunblane (Away) 2pm
Tuesday 4 Ladies May Medal & NZ Friendship
Wednesday 5 Gents Roger Woods Cup 2nd Rd - Yellow Tees
Thursday 6  
Friday 7 Junior May Medal - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 8  
Sunday 9 Gents Durham Burt 2nd Rnd & Inter-Club Centenary Cup Qualifier
Monday 10  
Tuesday 11 Nixson Cup 2nd Round & Medal
Wednesday 12  
Thursday 13  
Friday 14 Seniors v St Fillans - AWAY - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
    Junior Aggregate Shield 2nd Rnd - 4:00 pm
Saturday 15  
Sunday 16 GENTS 4 BALL BETTER BALL OPEN
Monday 17  
Tuesday 18 Ladies Norwegian Stableford
Wednesday 19 Gents Alastair McLachlan Trophy - Yellow Tees
Thursday 20  
Friday 21 Junior Strokeplay 1st Rnd (White Tees) - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 22  
Sunday 23 Gents Centenary Cup & Alzhiemers Scotland - Donation
Monday 24 Gents Durham Burt - Quarter Finals - 6:00 p.m.
Tuesday 25 Ladies Jubilee Cup 1st Round & Medal
Wednesday 26 Gents Durham Burt - Semi Finals - 6:00 p.m.
Thursday 27 Ladies Coronation 4's (Arrange own times)
Friday 28 Gents Durham Burt - Final - 6:00 p.m.
    Junior Strokeplay 2nd Rnd (White/Red Tees) - 4:00 pm
Saturday 29  
Sunday 30 Gents May Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 2nd Rnd
Monday 31  
     
JUNE    
Tuesday 1 Ladies Jubilee Cup 2nd Round & Medal
Wednesday 2 Gents Jack Johnston Medal - Yellow Tees
Thursday 3  
Friday 4 Junior June Medal - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 5 MIXED TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN
Sunday 6 Gents Challenge Cup 1st Rnd
Monday 7  
Tuesday 8 Ladies Jubilee Cup 3rd Round & Medal
Wednesday 9 Gents George Welsh Putter
Thursday 10  
Friday 11 Junior Aggregate Shield 3rd Rnd - 4:00 pm
Saturday 12  
Sunday 13 Gents Challenge Cup 2nd Rnd
Monday 14  
Tuesday 15 Ladies Strokeplay
Wednesday 16 Gents Captains Day Competition - 5:30 for 5:45 pm (Shotgun Start)
Thursday 17  
Friday 18 Junior Centenary Cup - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Cup - 4:40 pm
Saturday 19 LADY OF THE LAKE/SENIORS LADIES OPEN
Sunday 20 Gents Ancaster Cup 1st Rnd
Monday 21 Gents Challenge Cup - Quarter finals - 6:00 p.m.
    Ladies Jubilee Cup - Quarter finals - 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday 22 Ladies 3 Club & Putter
Wednesday 23 Gents Challenge Cup - Semi finals - 6:00 p.m.
    Ladies Jubilee Cup - Semi finals - 5:30 p.m.
Thursday 24 Seniors v Comrie - HOME - 9:00 for 9:30 a.m.
Friday 25 Gents Challenge Cup - Final - 6:00 p.m.
    Ladies Jubilee Cup - Final - 5:30 p.m.
Saturday 26  
Sunday 27 Gents June Medal & PM McIntyre 3rd Rnd
Monday 28 Junior Summer Camp - 11 am - 3:00 pm
Tuesday 29 Ladies Nixson Cup 3rd Round & Medal
    Junior Summer Camp - 11 am - 3:00 pm
Wednesday 30 Gents Stableford - Yellow Tees
    Junior Summer Camp - 11 am - 3:00 pm
     
JULY    
Thursday 1 Junior Summer Camp - 11 am - 3:00 pm
Friday 2 Junior Summer Camp Competition - 3:30 pm (Prizegiving 6:30pm)
Saturday 3 MIXED/SENIORS MIXED FOURSOMES OPEN
Sunday 4 Gents Ancaster Cup 2nd Rnd
Monday 5  
Tuesday 6 Ladies July Medal (MacMillan Day)
Wednesday 7 Gents Medal - Yellow Tees
Thursday 8  
Friday 9 Junior July Medal - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 10  
Sunday 11 Gents Ancaster Cup 3rd Rnd
Monday 12  
Tuesday 13 Ladies Centenary Cup
Wednesday 14 Gents Henry Hill Medal
Thursday 15 MACDONALD/BARRIE JUNIOR OPEN
Friday 16 Junior Aggregate Shield 4th Rnd - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 17 JACK SCOTT & FIERY CROSS GENTS OPEN
Sunday 18 Gents Ancaster Cup 4th Rnd
Monday 19  
Tuesday 20 Ladies Strokeplay & Kit Sneddon Putter
Wednesday 21 Gents Cancer Support Medal - Yellow Tees - Donation
Thursday 22  
Friday 23 Junior Allan Martin Trophy - 4:00 pm
Saturday 24  
Sunday 25 Gents July Medal & PM McIntyre 4th Rnd
Monday 26 Seniors v Alloa - AWAY- 9:30 for 10:00 am
Tuesday 27 Ladies Marion Hogg Memorial - Stableford
Wednesday 28 Gents Stableford
Thursday 29  
Friday 30 Junior Stableford Competition - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 31  
     
AUGUST    
Sunday 1 Gents Strathcarron Hospice Trophy - Donation
Monday 2  
Tuesday 3 Ladies August Medal
Wednesday 4 Gents Medal - Yellow Tees
Thursday 5  
Friday 6 Seniors v St Fillans - HOME- 9:00 for 9:30 am
    Junior August Medal - 4:00 pm
Saturday 7  
Sunday 8 Gents Gordon McLaren Memorial Trophy
Monday 9 GENTS SENIORS OPEN
Tuesday 10 Ladies 5 Clubs and a Putter
Wednesday 11 Gents 2 Man Texas Scramble or 4BBB
Thursday 12 Ladies Past Captains Competition
Friday 13 Junior Aggregate Shield 5th Rnd - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 14  
Sunday 15 Gents Medal
Monday 16  
Tuesday 17 Ladies Stableford
Wednesday 18 Gents Stableford -Yellow Tees
Thursday 19 Ladies v Killin (AWAY) - 4.30pm
Friday 20 Seniors v Balfron - HOME - 9:00 for 9:30
    Texas Scramble - 5:30 for 6:00 pm - Shotgun Start (All Sections)
Saturday 21  
Sunday 22 Gents Charities Cup - Donation
Monday 23  
Tuesday 24 Ladies Hidden Holes
Wednesday 25 Gents Medal
Thursday 26  
Friday 27 Junior Stableford Competition - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 28 Ladies Invitation Greensomes
Sunday 29 Gents August Medal & PM McIntyre 5th Rnd
Monday 30  
Tuesday 31 Ladies September Medal (Pink Day)
     
SEPTEMBER    
Wednesday 1 Gents Medal - Yellow Tees
Thursday 2 Ladies v Buchanan Castle (Home) 10.30am
Friday 3 Junior September Medal - 4:00 pm
Saturday 4 Gents Strokplay Championship - 36 holes - Scratch
Sunday 5 Gents Autumn Medal
Monday 6  
Tuesday 7 Ladies Autumn Meeting
Wednesday 8 Gents Stableford - Yellow Tees
Thursday 9  
Friday 10 Junior Aggregate Shield 6th Rnd - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 11  
Sunday 12 Gents Medal
Monday 13  
Tuesday 14 Ladies Par Competition
Wednesday 15 Gents Medal - Yellow Tees
Thursday 16  
Friday 17  
Saturday 18 Junior Stableford Competition - 11:30 am
Sunday 19 Gents RNLI Medal - Donation
Monday 20  
Tuesday 21 Ladies Mulligan Competition
Wednesday 22 Gents Stableford - Yellow Tees
Thursday 23 Ladies v Balfron (Home) 10am
Friday 24 Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 25 Junior Par Competition - 11:30 am
Sunday 26 Gents September Medal & PM McIntyre 6th Rnd
Monday 27  
Tuesday 28 Ladies October Medal
Wednesday 29  
Thursday 30  
     
OCTOBER    
Friday 1  
Saturday 2 Junior October Medal - 11:30 am
Sunday 3 Gents October Medal
Monday 4  
Tuesday 5 Ladies Medal Winners & BoR
Wednesday 6 Gents Over 60 Putter - Yellow Tees
Thursday 7  
Friday 8  
Saturday 9  
Sunday 10 Gents Malawi Trophy & Best of the Rest
    Junior AGM & Prizegiving - 2:00 pm
Tuesday 12 Ladies Closing Greensomes & AGM
Wednesday 13

Gents Annual General Meeting - 7:30 pm

 

About
 
© Copyright Callander Golf Club, Aveland Road, Callander, The Trossachs, FK17 8EN Tel: 01877 330 090. Email Us | Web Smart Media.