Fixtures

Membership | Fixtures | Juniors | Reciprocal Golf

Season 2022

A full fixture list of club competitions and matches for Gents, Ladies and Junior members runs from April to October. A reduced programme of competitions runs throughout the Winter months.

Medals

Gents - Wednesday and Sunday (weekly)
Ladies - Tuesday (weekly) and occasionally Thursday 
Juniors – (weekly) Saturday/Friday– Please check Fixture Diary
Under 12s - Friday evening (every two weeks)

APRIL    
Saturday 2 Opening Day Competition
Sunday 3 Gents Spring Medal
Monday 4  
Tuesday 5 Ladies Stableford
Wednesday 6 Gents Medal - Yellow Tees Millenium Trophy
Thursday 7  
Friday 8 Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 9 Junior April Medal - 11:30 am
Sunday 10 Gents April Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 1st Rnd
Monday 11  
Tuesday 12 Ladies April Medal
Wednesday 13  
Thursday 14  
Friday 15  
Saturday 16 Junior Aggregate Shield 1st Rnd - 11:30 am
Sunday 17 Gents Kennedy Cup 1st Rnd
Monday 18  
Tuesday 19 Ladies Spring Meeting
Wednesday 20 Gents Roger Woods 1st Rd - Yellow Tees
Thursday 21  
Friday 22 Junior 3 Club Competition - 4:00 pm
   

Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm

Gents Match v Balfron - AWAY - 9:30

Saturday 23  
Sunday 24 Gents Kennedy Cup 2nd Rnd
    Closing Date of K.O. Competitions
Monday 25  
Tuesday 26 Nixson Cup 1st Round 
Wednesday 27 Gents Roger Woods 2nd Rnd - Yellow Tees
Thursday 28 Ladies Minus 3 Competition
Friday 29 Junior Stableford Competition - 4:00 pm
Saturday 30  
     
MAY    
Sunday 1 Gents Durham Burt 1st Rnd
Monday 2  
Tuesday 3 Ladies May Medal 
Wednesday 4 Gents John Guest Trophy 1st Rnd - Yellow Tees
Thursday 5 Ladies Social Golf
Friday 6 Junior May Medal - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 7  
Sunday 8 Gents Durham Burt 2nd Rnd & Inter-Club Centenary Cup Qualifier
Monday 9 Ladies v Dunblane - HOME - 2:00pm
Tuesday 10 Nixson Cup 2nd Round & Medal
Wednesday 11 Gents John Guest Trophy 2nd Rnd - Yellow Tees
Thursday 12 Ladies Tes's & 3's - 5:30 pm
Friday 13 Junior Aggregate Shield 2nd Rnd - 4:00pm
Saturday 14  
Sunday 15 GENTS 4 BALL BETTER BALL OPEN
Monday 16  
Tuesday 17 Ladies Norwegian Stableford
Wednesday 18 Gents Alastair McLachlan Trophy - Yellow Tees
Thursday 19 Ladies Social Golf
Friday 20 Junior Strokeplay 1st Rnd (White Tees) - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 21  
Sunday 22 Gents Centenary Cup & Alzhiemers Scotland - Donation
Monday 23 Gents Durham Burt - Quarter Finals - 6:00 p.m.
Tuesday 24 Ladies Jubilee Cup 1st Round 
Wednesday 25 Gents Durham Burt - Semi Finals - 6:00 p.m.
Thursday 26 Ladies Coronation 4's (Arrange own times)
Friday 27 Gents Durham Burt - Final - 6:00 p.m.
    Junior Strokeplay 2nd Rnd (White/Red Tees) - 4:00 pm
Saturday 28  
Sunday 29 Gents May Medal & PM McIntyre Cup 2nd Rnd
Monday 30  
Tuesday 31 Ladies Jubilee Cup 2nd Round & New Zealand Friendship
     
JUNE    
Wednesday 1 Gents Jack Johnston Medal - Yellow Tees
Thursday 2  
Friday 3 Junior June Medal - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 4 MIXED TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN
Sunday 5 Gents Challenge Cup 1st Rnd
Monday 6  
Tuesday 7 Ladies Jubilee Cup 3rd Round & June Medal
Wednesday 8 Gents George Welsh Putter
Thursday 9 Ladies Social Golf
Friday 10 Junior Aggregate Shield 3rd Rnd - 4:00 pm
Saturday 11  
Sunday 12 Gents Challenge Cup 2nd Rnd
Monday 13  
Tuesday 14 Ladies Strokeplay
Wednesday 15 Gents Captains Day Competition - 5:30 for 5:45 pm (Shotgun Start)
Thursday 16 Ladies Social Golf
Friday 17 Junior Centenary Cup - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Cup - 4:40 pm
Saturday 18 LADY OF THE LAKE/SENIORS LADIES OPEN
Sunday 19 Gents Ancaster Cup 1st Rnd
Monday 20 Gents Challenge Cup - Quarter finals - 6:00 p.m.
    Ladies Jubilee Cup - Quarter finals - 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday 21 Ladies 3 Club & Putter
Wednesday 22 Gents Challenge Cup - Semi finals - 6:00 p.m.
    Ladies Jubilee Cup - Semi finals - 5:30 p.m.
Thursday 23 Ladies Social Golf
    Gents Comrie - AWAY
Friday 24 Gents Challenge Cup - Final - 6:00 p.m.
    Ladies Jubilee Cup - Final - 5:30 p.m.
Saturday 25  
Sunday 26 Gents June Medal & PM McIntyre 3rd Rnd
Monday 27 Junior Summer Camp - 11 am - 3:00 pm
Tuesday 28 Ladies Nixson Cup 3rd Round & Medal
    Junior Summer Camp - 11 am - 3:00 pm
Wednesday 29 Gents Stableford - Yellow Tees
    Junior Summer Camp - 11 am - 3:00 pm
Thursday 30 Junior Summer Camp - 11 am - 3:00 pm
JULY    
Friday 1 Junior Summer Camp Competition - 3:30 pm   (Prize-giving 6:30pm)

Saturday   

2 MIXED FOURSOMES/SENIORS MIXED OPEN
Sunday 3 Gents Ancaster Cup 2nd Rnd
Monday 4  
Tuesday 5 Ladies July Medal (MacMillan Day)
Wednesday 6 Gents Medal - Yellow Tees
Thursday 7 Ladies Social Golf 
Friday 8 Junior July Medal - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 9  
Sunday 10 Gents Ancaster Cup 3rd Rnd
Monday 11  
Tuesday 12 Ladies Centenary Cup
Wednesday 13 Gents Henry Hill Medal
Thursday 14 MACDONALD/BARRIE JUNIOR OPEN
Friday 15 Junior Aggregate Shield 4th Rnd - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 16 JACK SCOTT & FIERY CROSS GENTS OPEN
Sunday 17 Gents Ancaster Cup 4th Rnd
Monday 18  
Tuesday 19 Ladies Strokeplay & Kit Sneddon Putter
Wednesday 20 Gents Cancer Support Medal - Yellow Tees - Donation
     
Thursday 21 Ladies Social Golf
Friday 22 Junior Allan Martin Trophy - 4:00 pm
Saturday 23  
Sunday 24 Gents July Medal & PM McIntyre 4th Rnd
Monday 25 Gents v Alloa - HOME 
Tuesday 26 Ladies Marion Hogg Memorial - Stableford
Wednesday 27 Gents Stableford
Thursday 28 Ladies Me Too Competition
Friday 29 Junior Stableford Competition - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 30  
Sunday 31 Gents Stableford
     
AUGUST    
Monday 1  
Tuesday 2 Ladies August Medal
Wednesday 3 Gents Medal - Yellow Tees
Thursday 4 Ladies Past Captains Competition
Friday 5 Junior August Medal - 4:00 pm
Saturday 6  
Sunday 7 Gents Gordon McLaren Memorial Trophy
Monday 8 GENTS SENIORS OPEN
Tuesday 9 Ladies 5 Clubs and a Putter
Wednesday 10 Gents 2 Man Texas Scramble or 4BBB
Thursday 11 GENTS SENIORS OPEN STABLEFORD
Friday 12 Junior Aggregate Shield 5th Rnd - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 13  
Sunday 14 Gents Medal
Monday 15 Juniors v Coaches - 4:30 pm 
Tuesday 16 Ladies Stableford
Wednesday 17 Gents Stableford -Yellow Tees
Thursday 18 Ladies v Killin (HOME) - 4.30pm
Friday 19 Texas Scramble - 5:30 for 6:00 pm - Shotgun Start (All Sections)
Saturday 20  
Sunday 21 Gents Charities Cup - Donation
Monday 22  
Tuesday 23 Ladies Hidden Holes
Wednesday 24 Gents Medal
Thursday 25 Gents v Balfron - HOME - 9:30 am
Friday 26 Junior Stableford Competition - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 27 Ladies Invitation Greensomes
Sunday 28 Gents August Medal & PM McIntyre 5th Rnd
Monday 29  
Tuesday 30 Ladies September Medal (Pink Day)
Wednesday 31 Gents Medal - Yellow Tees
     
SEPTEMBER    
Thursday 1 Ladies Odd 'n' Even Competition
Friday 2 Junior September Medal - 4:00 pm
Saturday 3 Gents Strokplay Championship - 36 holes - Scratch
Sunday 4 Gents Autumn Medal
Monday 5 Ladies v Buchanan Castle - AWAY - 11:30 am
Tuesday 6 Ladies Autumn Meeting
Wednesday 7 Gents Stableford - Yellow Tees
Thursday 8 Ladies Social Golf
Friday 9 Junior Aggregate Shield 6th Rnd - 4:00 pm
    Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 10  
Sunday 11 Gents Medal
Monday 12  
Tuesday 13 Ladies Par Competition
Wednesday 14 Gents Medal - Yellow Tees
Thursday 15  Ladies Social Golf
Friday 16  
Saturday 17 Junior Stableford Competition - 11:30 am
Sunday 18 Gents RNLI Medal - Donation
Monday 19  
Tuesday 20 Ladies Mulligan Competition
Wednesday 21 Gents Stableford - Yellow Tees
Thursday 22 Ladies v Balfron - AWAY - 10:00 am
Friday 23 Junior Under 12's Medal - 4:40 pm
Saturday 24 Junior Par Competition - 11:30 am
Sunday 25 Gents September Medal & PM McIntyre 6th Rnd
Monday 26  
Tuesday 27 Ladies October Medal
Wednesday 28 Gents 4BBB - Yellow Tees
Thursday 29 Ladies Bingo, Bango, No Bongo Competition
Friday 30  
     
OCTOBER    
Saturday 1 Junior October Medal - 11:30 am
Sunday 2 Gents October Medal
Monday 3  
Tuesday 4 Ladies Medal Winners & BoR
Wednesday 5 Gents Over 60 Putter - Yellow Tees
Thursday 6  
Friday 7  
Saturday 8  
Sunday 9 Gents Malawi Trophy & Best of the Rest
    Junior AGM & Prizegiving - 2:00 pm
Monday 10  
Tuesday 11 Ladies Closing Greensomes & Prizegiving
Wednesday 12 Gents Winter Eclectic Commences
     
     
     
     
About
 
© Copyright Callander Golf Club, Aveland Road, Callander, The Trossachs, FK17 8EN Tel: 01877 330 090. Email Us | Web Smart Media.